International Jury Awards Prizes

The winners of the 2019 Golden Wire Awards

Festive Gala on Tuesday Evening: St. Pölten UAS Gives away Media Technology Prize Golden Wire

Innovative and creative technical projects, an international expert jury, an enthusiastic audience and happy winners: at the Golden Wire, the annual Media Technology prize of the St. Pölten UAS, students and alumni of the Department of Media and Digital Technologies had the opportunity to prove their expertise.

Watch the videos of the winning projects here: Review Golden Wire 2019

Great Potential

The purpose of the Golden Wire is to honour outstanding achievements in the area of film and media. The international expert jury considers both creativity and the technical implementation of the projects.

The event was held in English for the first time in order to take account of the international environment in the film and media sector.

Creativity Flagship

“The Golden Wire is a showcase for the outstanding performances of our students and alumni that highlights the creative potential among the media technology experts of the St. Pölten UAS”, emphasises Alois Frotschnig, organiser of the Golden Wire and Head of the Department of Media and Digital Technologies at the St. Pölten UAS.

The Award-Winning Projects and Teams 2019

Prizes were awarded in the following categories: 

Animation: 

  • “Perspectives“
    Thomas Sailer, Christoph Mader, Silvia Weiß, Xi Zheng, Lukas Winter, Mario Koller, Alexander Tousek, Maximilian Krotky

Short Film: 

  • “Trust“
    David Kierberger, Eric Linha, Nikolaus Wiener

Sound & Music:

  • “Breathless – Vienna Big Band Unit“
    Ingrid Song

Documentary & TV Production:

  • “Verschwösterreich“
    Clemens Baumann, Chiara Cavalli, Lisa Muthenthaler, Julian Sonderegger, Nina Stafflinger, Astrid Wallner

Interactive:

  • “Joke.Town“
    Felix De Montis

Graphic Design:

  • “KARL – Dein Hausbau Organizer“
    Barbara Mann

Alumni Projects + Audience Prize:

  • “Couch Connections“
    Christoph Pehofer

International Jury

Every year, an international jury selects the best projects at the Golden Wire. This year’s jury members were:

Arman T. Riahi (director)

  • David Müllner (Head of the Sound & Multimedia Department at Burgtheater Wien)
  • Michaela Bruckner (TU Wien)
  • Birgitta Hosea (Moving Image lecturer at the University for the Creative Arts in Kent)
  • Fatima Merten (YOUKI – The International Youth Media Festival)
  • Alex Wieser (Founder and CEO of the film production company Phlex Film)
  • Philip Aschauer (Founder and CEO of Phlex Film)
  • André Seirafi (Founder of Fluxguide)

 

The prizes were sponsored by the following institutions: accent start-up service, AVID, LB-electronics, Sparkasse NÖ Mitte West, the municipality of St. Pölten, the Lower Austrian Chamber of Commerce / Film and Music Sector, and Café/Kaffeerösterei emmi.

Media: Varied Programme Offered at the St. Pölten UAS

About a third of the university’s 3,200 students receive training for the various professional fields of the media and communication sector in one of the 14 bachelor, master and further education programmes of the St. Pölten UAS.

Campus media, special labs and a media technology rental service with approximately 5,000 high-quality devices offer the best possible teaching and learning possibilities, while close collaborations with media companies provide ideal career opportunities.

Share now: